Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] See, e.g., Aleo v. SLB Toys USA, Inc., 995 N.E.2d 740, 750-51 (Mass. 2013) (“'violation of statute, ordinance, or regulation, although not conclusive, is evidence of negligence on the part of the violator'”); Rev. Code Wash. § 7.72.050 (2).

Noncompliance May Create a Rebuttable Presumption That the Product Is Defective

Some of the same statutes that create a presumption of no defect if the product complies with regulations also create a presumption that the product is defective if it fails to comply. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-403 (1)(b), (2) (“noncompliance with a government code, standard, or regulation … which contributed to the claim or injury shall create a rebuttable presumption that the product was defective or negligently manufactured”).

On the other hand, some of the statutes that create a presumption for compliance do not recognize a presumption for noncompliance. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.008; Mich. Comp.