Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-403 (1)(b), (2) (“noncompliance with a government code, standard, or regulation … which contributed to the claim or injury shall create a rebuttable presumption that the product was defective or negligently manufactured”).

On the other hand, some of the statutes that create a presumption for compliance do not recognize a presumption for noncompliance. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.008; Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 600.2946 (4) (“noncompliance with regulations or standards relevant to the event causing the death or injury promulgated by, a federal or state agency does not raise a presumption of negligence on the part of a manufacturer or seller”). Presumably, in these states with one-sided presumptions, evidence of noncompliance is still admissible.

Negligence Per Se