Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] However, most states have adopted some version of the Second Restatement of the Conflict of Laws, which applies a “significant relationship” test for agreements without a choice of law provision.
In the States
The law on restrictive covenants varies significantly from state to state, and is governed by the common law, statutes, or a combination of both. For example, some states will examine the agreement under the common law governing contracts, generally upholding agreements that are “reasonable” under the circumstances. See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.774a(l) (restrictive covenant is enforceable to the extent it's reasonable); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 15.50(a) (noncompete allowed if “time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained … are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than necessary”); Marsh United States, Inc. v.