Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] Williamson continues, however, to experience pain in his foot.

Williamson brought an FTCA claim, then filed suit against the United States on Nov. 1, 2012, claiming that the VA botched his October, November, and December 2009 diagnoses and treatments as well as the two April 2010 surgeries. The Government filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing that when a federal employee is injured on the job and is granted FECA compensation, FECA's “exclusive-remedy provision” (5 U.S.C. § 8116(c)) bars him from suing the United States for tortious injury. The text of § 8116(c) states, in relevant part: “The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee … because of the injury or death … under a Federal tort liability statute.”