Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] It also looks at some recent cases of interest from the courts of Delaware, California, Nevada and Minnesota.

IN THE STATE LEGISLATURES

Delaware Amends Its Corporation and LLC Laws

Senate Bill 69, effective Aug. 1, amended the Delaware General Corporation Law. Highlights include the following:

Several sections were amended to provide specific statutory authority for Delaware corporations to use blockchain and distributed ledgers for the creation and maintenance of corporate records. These include Sec. 219, which was amended to state that the “corporation shall prepare the stockholder list” (formerly, “the officer who has charge of the stock ledger shall prepare and make” the list); Sec. 224, which was amended to provide that any records administered by or on behalf of the corporation may be kept on, by means of, or be in the form of “one or more electronic networks or databases (including one or more distributed electronic networks or