Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] Daniels v. FanDuel Inc., 1:16-cv-01230. The Indiana statute's liberal choice-of-law provision for right-of-publicity disputes makes the ruling nationally notable.

Defendants FanDuel and DraftKings include commentary, and athletes' names and fictitious salaries, on the fantasy sports operators' sites, and have used players' names and likenesses for marketing purposes. Indiana Code §32-36-1-7 includes in its right of publicity protection, for which written consent is required, “a personality's property interest in the personality's: (1) name; (2) voice; (3) signature; (4) photograph; (5) image; (6) likeness; (7) distinctive appearance; (8) gestures; or (9) mannerisms.”

In raising the newsworthiness and public interest exceptions to enforcement of these rights, FanDuel and DraftKings pointed to the Southern District of Indiana ruling in Time Inc. v.