Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] The Indiana statute's newsworthiness exception doesn't specifically require that parties such as fantasy sports sites qualify as “reporting” or news outlets. But the Indiana statute's public interest exception, Indiana Code §32-36-1-1(c)(3), does require that an individual's otherwise-protected personality traits be used “in connection with the broadcast or reporting of an event or a topic.”

On this, Judge Pratt noted, though it was “a close call,” the fantasy sports operators were engaged in “reporting” within the coverage of the §32-36-1-1(c)(3). She noted: “Defendants do provide factual data, and their websites could be used as 'reference sources,' either for purposes of playing the associated game, or for information about the collegiate sports and athletes represented on the websites.”

However, for those in the “fantasy” content business, the Daniels decision does include some caveats. Judge Pratt declined to give FanDuel and DraftKings protection under §32-36-1-1(c)(2)(B), which provides a liability exception for “[t]he use of a personality's name to truthfully identify the personality as the performer of a recorded performance under circumstances in which the written work or recorded performance is otherwise rightfully reproduced, exhibited, or broadcast.” With no case precedents, Judge Pratt ruled “even if Defendants are correct that they need not be the entities that broadcast the recorded performance, that issue is not determinative here.