Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] In re Pilgrim's Pride, 421 B.R. 231 (Bankr. N.D.Tex. 2009), a Texas bankruptcy case, was the first published decision on the topic. In that case, Pilgrim's Pride, one of the largest global producers of chicken products, filed a motion to establish procedures for the submission of payment of claims asserting entitlement to administrative priority under § 503(b)(9). Several creditors filed § 503(b)(9) claims, and the debtor moved to disallow certain claims on the basis that they were not for “goods.”

The court in that case set the precedent of looking for guidance on this question from Article 2 of the UCC, specifically § 2-105. 421 B.R. at 237. UCC § 2-105 defines “goods” as “all things (including specially manufactured goods) that are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities (Article 8) and things in action.” Presumably, bankruptcy courts have looked to that definition, and not a parallel definition under Article 9 (discussed below), because the § 503(b)(9) cases involve sales of assets.