Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] But what kind of personal property is it? Article 9 assets fall within certain categories and types (see, e.g., § 9-108). Knowing the correct Article 9 category or type for an asset is critical for determining the proper steps for creating and perfecting a security interest in that asset.

Unfortunately, neither the statute nor Article 9 case law seem to provide guidance here. Article 9 does contemplate security interests in utility products in certain instances. For example, natural gas is considered a “good” after extraction from the ground (see § 9-102(a)(44)). The status of gas prior to extraction is a complex question beyond the scope of this article.

Article 9 also addresses how to file financing statements against “transmitting utilities,” which include a “person primarily engaged in the business of … transmitting or producing and transmitting electricity, steam, gas or water” (see § 9-102(a)(81)). But Article 9 does not address electricity itself as a type of collateral.