Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] |

Was It a Lease?

In New Jersey, when a property is tax-exempt because it is, for example, part of a school or church, that tax-exempt status is not absolute if the property is leased out. In those cases, the leasehold taxing act, N.J.S.A. 54:4-2-3, is consulted to see whether the property remains non-taxable. It states:

When real estate exempt from taxation is leased to another whose property is not exempt, and the leasing of which does not make the real estate taxable, the leasehold estate and the appurtenances shall be listed as the property of the lessee thereof, or his assignee, and assessed as real estate.