Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] These advertisements offered to provide consulting services to obtain loan modifications, including reduction of the principal balance and the interest rate on mortgage loans. Mortgagors then entered into written contracts by the terms of which the consultant and the law firm would provide consulting services in return for an upfront fee and monthly installment services. The complaint alleges that those services were never provided. The law firm moved to dismiss, but Supreme Court denied the motion.

In affirming, the Appellate Division first dealt with the claim that the firm had violated section 265-b of the Real Property Law, which regulates provision of services by distressed property consultants. The statute includes an exemption for attorneys “directly providing consulting services to a homeowner in the course of his or her regular legal practice.” The court held the exemption inapplicable in this case because mortgagors alleged that they never met with attorneys from the law firm.