Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] This evidence lent support to Supreme Court's conclusion that the husband had manufactured the mortgage, and to the court's discharge and cancellation of the mortgage.

|

Title Insurance Regulation Annulled

Matter of New York State Land Title Association v. New York State Department of Financial Services, 2018 WL 3306755, Sup. Ct., N.Y. Cty (Rakower, J.)

In an article 78 proceeding, title insurance association challenged regulations promulgated by the state department of financial services (DFS) Supreme Court granted the petition, annulling Insurance Regulation 208.

Section 6409(d) of the Insurance Law prohibits title insurance companies from offering rebates, or from paying commissions or “any other consideration of valuable thing, as an inducement for, or as compensation for, any title insurance business ….” In 2017, acting under the auspices of the statute, DFS promulgated regulation 208, which included new prohibitions.