Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] Robert caught the industry by surprise and created a problem: how much rent should landlords be required to refund to tenants who had been paying market rents under the mistaken assumption that their apartments had been properly deregulated?
The problem required DHCR and the courts to harmonize Roberts with the Rent Stabilization Law's four-year lookback period. Section 26-516(a)(2) provides that:
"no determination of an overcharge and no award or calculation of an award of the amount of an overcharge may be based upon an overcharge having occurred more than four years before the complaint is filed…. This paragraph shall preclude examination of the rental history of the housing accommodation prior to the four-year period preceding the filing of a complaint pursuant to this subdivision."
ENJOY UNLIMITED ACCESS TO THE SINGLE SOURCE OF OBJECTIVE LEGAL ANALYSIS, PRACTICAL INSIGHTS, AND NEWS IN ENTERTAINMENT LAW.
Already a have an account? Sign In Now Log In Now
For enterprise-wide or corporate acess, please contact Customer Service at [email protected] or 877-256-2473