Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] The court also concluded that there was no tolling. Seitz at 67-69.

In identifying fiduciary duties owed, the court reviewed §15-404(b) of the Delaware Revised Uniform Partnership Act (the Partnership Act), which can apply to Delaware limited partnerships. It states the statutory “default” fiduciary duties of loyalty and care, the former requiring fiduciaries to account to the partnership, not misappropriate partnership opportunities and refrain from competing. 6 Del. Code Ann. §15-404(b).

The court also cited to §15-404(c) of the Partnership Act for the Delaware default fiduciary duty of care, which “is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of the law.” Id., stating that “a court will only apply the Delaware Act's default fiduciary duties if the partners 'have not expressly made provisions in their partnership agreement.” Id. at 79-80 citing Gerber v. EPE Holdings, LLC, 2013 Del Ch. LEXIS 8 (Del. Ch. Jan. 18, 2013).