Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] See, 18 U.S.C. §1348. Violations of the securities-fraud provision are punishable by fines and up to 25 years in jail. Id. Congress expanded the statute to include commodities fraud in 2009. See, Fraud Enforcement and Recovery Act of 2009, §2(e)(1), Pub. L. 111-21, 123 Stat. 1618 (2009).
The commodities-fraud statute may be violated in two distinct ways: 1) by knowingly executing "a scheme or artifice to defraud any person in connection with any commodity for future delivery," 18 U.S.C. §1348(1); or 2) by knowingly executing a fraudulent scheme to obtain money by making "false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises … in connection with the purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery," id. §1348(2). The elements of commodities fraud under Section 1348(1) are: 1) fraudulent intent; 2) a scheme or artifice to defraud; and 3) a nexus with a security. United States v. Mahaffy, 693 F.3d 113, 125 (2d Cir. 2012); see also, United States v.