Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] By contrast, when a law evidences intent to specifically preempt otherwise valid restrictions, courts will not enforce the covenants. In Crane Neck Ass'n v. N.Y.C./Long Island Cty. Servs. Grp., 61 N.Y.2d 154, the Court of Appeals affirmed the Second Department's reversal of an injunction against operation of a residence for mentally disabled persons, holding that enforcing a restrictive covenant limiting buildings to single family dwellings would contravene a “long-standing public policy.” N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law §41.34 (f) stated “a community residence established pursuant to this section and family care homes shall be deemed a family unit, for purposes of local laws and ordinances.” The court held that enforcement of the restrictive covenant would frustrate the purpose of the law — to place developmentally disabled persons in supervised residences within residential neighborhoods.