Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] First, the term "legal action" now excludes alternative dispute resolution proceedings and post-judgment enforcement actions. H.R. 2730, 86th Leg. (Tex. 2019), at §27.001(6)(B)-(C). Moreover, the revised TCPA no longer applies to specific causes of action, including deceptive trade practices actions, employment disputes (including contractual non-disparagement provisions and covenants not to compete), allegations of misappropriation of trade secrets, common-law fraud claims and claims relating to attorney discipline matters. See, §27.010(a)(5)-(12).

Nevertheless, the new statutory language specifically protects those in the entertainment and media industries by noting that the statute still applies to legal actions arising from any act "related to the gathering, receiving, posting, or processing of information for communication to the public … for the creation, dissemination, exhibition, or advertisement or other similar promotion of a dramatic, literary, musical, political, journalistic, or otherwise artistic work," regardless the means of distribution. §27.010(b)(1). This broad provision applies to television programs, radio programming, motion pictures, and articles published in newspapers, websites, magazines, or other platforms.