Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] The Arizona legislature chose one means of proof and that means must be respected, the court found.
The appellate court noted, however, that the County had a remedy at its disposal should it discover that the landowner's affidavit was inaccurate. It is set out in A.R.S. section 42-12157, which provides in pertinent part, that: "If an owner of property or the owner's agent intentionally provides false information on an application form, … [t]he property shall be reclassified immediately as being used for a nonagricultural use[,] … [t]he owner is liable for the additional taxes[,] … [and t]he owner shall also pay a penalty …." The court observed, therefore, that "if the County is concerned that a taxpayer has filed a fraudulent affidavit, the County can take remedial action," but "in classifying property for tax purposes, the County cannot ignore the directive of A.R.S. section 42-12152(C) that the affidavit