Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] |

Mere Conduit Defense Available to Universities to Extent Tuition Payments Remain Refundable

Once a transfer has been successfully avoided under section 548 of the Bankruptcy Code, “the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred” from either “the initial transferee of such transfer” or “any [subsequent] transferee of such initial transferee.” 11 U.S.C. §550. A trustee may not, however, recover from a subsequent transferee “that takes for value …, in good faith, and without knowledge of the voidability of the transfer avoided.” 11 U.S.C. §550(b)(1).