Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] Because purchaser was not willing to agree to terms that would address Supreme Court's concern with a purchase money mortgage provision, the church was released from its obligation to use best efforts. The court then concluded that the relief sought by purchaser — specific performance — was futile because Supreme Court would not have approved the revised terms.

|

Comment

Not-For-Profit Corp. Law §511(d) mandates that before a court may approve a religious corporation's transfer of an interest in real property, the court must find first, that "the consideration and terms of the transaction are fair and reasonable to the corporation," and second that "the purposes of the corporation or the interests of the members will be promoted."

Courts evaluate the fairness of the transaction as of the time the contract was made, and generally enforce the transaction if the proposed sale was at fair market value.