Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] See, Cal. Civ. Code §1798.81.5. Privacy attorneys and litigators were, however, quickly skeptical about whether the compromise language would be effective to preclude broader class action suits.

A Private Right of Action under the CCPA with Statutory Damages for Data Breach

Section 1798.150(a) of the CCPA expressly establishes a private right of action for consumers "whose nonencrypted and nonredacted personal information … is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business' violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information …." Cal. Civ. Code §1798.150(a). While California residents already had a right to bring private suits arising from certain types of security incidents (see, Cal. Civ. Code §1798.84(a)), the CCPA for the first time established statutory damages for these claims. See, Cal. Civ. Code §1798.150(a).