Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] Perhaps they have delivered several pallets in a single delivery, or they are repeatedly bringing goods to the same place.
What, if any, obligations might you have in these scenarios? And importantly, what, if any, liability might you have if it turns out a customer is hoarding PPE?
|The possibility of these types of scenarios is all too real, and so are the potential criminal and civil penalties that could flow forth from them. The Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. §4512) generally prohibits individuals and entities from hoarding materials that have been deemed to be scarce, or which would be made scarce by hoarding. Specifically, it prohibits accumulation of such materials "in excess of the reasonable demands of business, personal, or home consumption" or if such accumulation is "for the purpose of resale at prices in excess of prevailing market prices." 50 U.S.C. §4512. Recently, an Executive Order (Executive Order 13910) was issued under which several categories of goods have been designated as "scarce" or "threatened."