Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] Because landlord/tenant law is highly state specific, this article focuses on non-monetary defaults in Florida.

In Florida, landlord/tenant law is governed by statute. Part I of Florida Statutes Chapter 83 governs nonresidential tenancies (§§83.001 – 83.251). This chapter contains only one subsection that explicitly addresses non-monetary defaults. Florida Statute §83.20(3) requires the landlord to give its tenant written notice when the tenant has materially breached the lease in some non-monetary way. Florida Statute § 83.20(3) states that a tenant may be removed from the premises:

Where such person holds over without permission after failing to cure a material breach of the lease or oral agreement, other than nonpayment of rent, and when 15 days' written notice requiring the cure of such breach or the possession of the premises has been served on the tenant. This subsection applies only when the lease is silent on the matter or when the tenancy is an oral one at will. The notice may give a longer time period for cure of the breach or surrender of the premises. In the absence of a lease provision prescribing the method for serving notices, service must be by mail, hand delivery, or, if the tenant is absent from the rental premises or the address designated by the lease, by posting.

There are two notable items in this provision.

Written Notice

First, the landlord must give the tenant written notice to cure the non-monetary default prior to initiating an eviction proceeding. This notice provision is crucial.