Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] The Court of Appeals has construed this provision to permit landowners to recover their losses from those parties who are responsible for a discharge, so long as the landowner did not cause or contribute to the discharge. In White v. Long, 85 N.Y.2d 564, the court upheld a landowner's right to bring a claim against a previous owner for reimbursement of cleanup costs due to a spill caused by the previous owner.

While a non-faultless landowner is precluded from recovering all his damages under §181, he may be able to recover a portion of his cleanup costs under §176(8). Section 176(8) permits "every person providing cleanup, removal of discharge of petroleum, or relocation of persons" to seek contribution for costs from any other responsible party. Thus, in Sweet v.