Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] This instrument must be "signed by the owner of the building and the author" and must "specif[y] that the installation of the work may subject the work to destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification, by reason of its removal."

But for the owner who lacked the foresight (or appropriate legal counsel) to obtain the artist's advance written consent, 17 U.S.C. §113(d)(2) provides that the artist's rights prevail unless the owner "(A) … has made a diligent, good faith attempt without success to notify the author of the owner's intended action affecting the work of visual art, or (B) … did provide such notice in writing and the person so notified failed, within 90 days after receiving such notice, either to remove the work or to pay for its removal."

17 U.S.C. §113(d)(2) continues by providing that: