Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] Therefore, a prudent owner should not rely on his own judgment in deciding whether removal of a work could subject the owner to liability. Fortunately, for owners who decide to permit aerosol works to be applied to their properties, VARA contains safe harbor provisions that the owner can comply with to avoid liability.

Preferably, the owner will enter into a written agreement providing for the artist's waiver of rights under 17 U.S.C. §113(d)(1). That section specifically governs works that are incorporated into a building "in such a way that removing the work from the building will cause the destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification of the work," and provides that the artist's rights may be waived if he "consented to the installation of the work in the building … in a written instrument."