Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] The Sixth Circuit reversed and remanded finding genuine issues of fact as to whether Don expressly repudiated Phil's authorship of the song more than three years before the filing of the action.
While the case is perhaps otherwise unremarkable, Judge Murphy, in his concurrence, raises important questions about when the statute of limitations should begin to run in copyright cases and whether courts have been correctly applying the law.
The statute of limitations for civil copyright actions is three years as set forth in Section 507 of the Act. The Act provides, "No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued." 17 U.S.C. §507(b).
ENJOY UNLIMITED ACCESS TO THE SINGLE SOURCE OF OBJECTIVE LEGAL ANALYSIS, PRACTICAL INSIGHTS, AND NEWS IN ENTERTAINMENT LAW.
Already a have an account? Sign In Now Log In Now