Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] But in 2011, Lee informed Dramatic she was terminating the license grant under 17 U.S.C. §304(c), the rights recapture provision of the U.S. Copyright Act for pre-1978 works.
Meanwhile, in 2015 Lee granted Scott Rudin's production company, Rudinplay, an option for the stage rights to To Kill a Mockingbird for $100,000, "subject to the rights granted under the [Dramatic Publishing agreement], as limited by [Lee's] termination." (17 U.S.C. §304(c)(6)(A) allows "a derivative work prepared under authority of the grant [of a license] before its termination [to] continue to be utilized under the terms of the grant after its termination.")
ENJOY UNLIMITED ACCESS TO THE SINGLE SOURCE OF OBJECTIVE LEGAL ANALYSIS, PRACTICAL INSIGHTS, AND NEWS IN ENTERTAINMENT LAW.
Already a have an account? Sign In Now Log In Now
For enterprise-wide or corporate acess, please contact Customer Service at [email protected] or 877-256-2473