Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] With the deletion of just a few words from RPAPL §749(3), the 2019 amendment opens the door for tenant-debtors to assume leases even after a pre-bankruptcy warrant of eviction has been issued, without the need for the tenant to first vacate the warrant of eviction.

|

The 2019 Amendment

Before the amendment, RPAPL §749(3) provided that "[t]he issuing of a warrant for the removal of a tenant cancels the agreement under which the person removed held the premises, and annuls the relation of landlord and tenant, but nothing contained herein shall deprive the court of the power to vacate such warrant for good cause shown prior to the execution thereof." RPAPL §749(3) (2018) (emphasis added). Under the prior version of the statute, the issuance of a warrant of eviction terminated the landlord-tenant relationship. This legal proposition was uniformly recognized by both New York state and bankruptcy courts.