Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] Under §468.401(1), the term "talent agency" is defined as "any person who, for compensation, engages in the occupation or business of procuring or attempting to procure engagements for an artist." With the rise of both social media and esports, the issue arises as to whether online "influencers" and esports talent qualify as "artists."
Anyone who can be classified as a "talent agency" under the foregoing definition is required to obtain a license from the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation. Pursuant to §468.403(1), "a person may not own, operate, solicit business, or otherwise engage in or carry on the occupation of a talent agency in Florida unless the person first procures a license for the talent agency from the department." There are a few exceptions to this licensing requirement, in that "a license is not required for a person who acts as an agent for herself or himself, a family member, or exclusively for one artist."