Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] 3. Domestic corruption violations involving companies; and
  4. Healthcare fraud schemes that target private insurers or nonpublic healthcare benefit programs or that defraud patients, investors or nongovernmental entities in the healthcare industry and that are not subject to qui tam recovery under the FCA. Under the program, the DOJ will use the Attorney General's discretionary authority under 28 U.S.C. §524(c) to pay "awards for information or assistance leading to a civil or criminal forfeiture" in these areas of focus.

In order for an individual who reports misconduct in one of these four areas to qualify for an award under the Whistleblower Pilot Program, the individual must meet a number of criteria:

|
  • The information must be truthful, original and complete.