Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] Promptly issuing a tender letter ensures that subsequent expenses are categorized as “post-tender.” In the event a venue owner/operator determines that another entity, such as a vendor or a performer, owes it a defense action or indemnification but receives no response, remedies are available. If a tender recipient’s insurer fails to reply to a tender request within 30 days, certain defenses regarding coverage may be waived.
Pursuant to New York Insurance Law (NYIL) §3420(d)(2): “If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.”
An insurer’s explanation for the delay in disclaiming is insufficient as a matter of law where the basis for denying coverage was or should have been readily apparent before the onset of delay.