Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] Delaware state law aims to give “maximum effect” to freedom of contract and the enforceability of limited liability company agreements. However, even though the Delaware statute provides more flexibility in this regard compared to both the Michigan and New York statutes, that flexibility did not prevent the court in the Intervention case from concluding that the blocking director provision in that case violated federal law.
Moreover, Delaware law does not allow for a member of a limited liability company to be exculpated from the duty of loyalty. Under 6 Del. Code Ann. § 18-1101(c), certain fiduciary duties to a limited liability company “may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the limited liability company agreement” so long as the agreement does not “eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.”