Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] The Michigan Limited Liability Company Act imposes an affirmative duty of care and loyalty on members, which duty obligates the lender, in its role as a member, to consider the interests of the debtor as well as its own. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 450.4404(1). Because the debtor in Lake Michigan Beach was incorporated in Michigan, the court applied Michigan corporate governance law in interpreting those fiduciary duties.
Unlike the Michigan statute, which prohibits any limitation on the duty of care and loyalty, N.Y. Ltd. Liab. Co. Law § 417 (McKinney 1996) broadly allows for members of limited liability companies to eliminate or limit “the personal liability of managers to the limited liability company or its members for damages for any breach of duty in such capacity.” However, the statute also imposes substantial exceptions to limiting liability for breach of duties, including when the “manager's acts or omissions were in bad faith or involved intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law” or if the manager personally gained a “financial profit or