Call 855-808-4530 or email [email protected] to receive your discount on a new subscription.
[…] QDG appealed.
The Court of Appeals Opinion
The Court of Appeals, New York's highest court, affirmed in an opinion authored by Judge Rowan Wilson. The court started by reciting the general principle that even if a municipality owns parkland, the title is held in trust for the public, and the power to regulate its uses is vested in the state legislature. The court then turned to the 1961 legislation concerning Shea Stadium, and concluded that the legislation authorized use of parkland for a stadium, but not for other commercial purposes.
The court noted that section 18-118 of the City's Administrative Code was titled “Renting of a Stadium in Flushing Meadow Park,” and focused on subdivision (a), which authorized the city to “enter into contracts, leases or rental agreements with, or grant licenses, permits, concessions or other authorizations” so that a person or persons acquires the right to “use, occupy or carry on activities in, the whole or any part of a stadium, with appurtenant grounds, parking areas and other facilities … ” The court's majority acknowledged that the subdivision: 1) also authorized the city, after expiration of