Law.com Subscribers SAVE 30%
[…] See, Hana Fin., Inc. v. Hana Bank, 574 U.S. 418 (2015). When properly executed, some brand owners have many times successfully amended the same registration over the years with priority in the originally registered mark dating back a century or more.

Although clearly desirable, amendments to marks subject to federal registrations or registration applications are not automatically accepted by the United States Patent and Trademark Office. 15 U.S.C. §1057(e) provides "upon application of the owner …, the Director for good cause may permit any registration to be amended … Provided, That the amendment … does not alter materially the character of the mark." Trademark Rule 2.72 and the Trademark Manual of Examining Procedure (TMEP) have expanded on what constitutes a material alteration. See, 37 C.F.R. §2.72; TMEP §§807.14-807.14(f), 1205.8, 1609.02-1609.02(a) (October 2018).